Search

Mexican Plant Santa Maria has psychoactive properties and is used to relax nerves.

Santa Maria (Tagetes lucida, pericón, hierbanis, yerbanís, Mexican marigold, Mexican tarragon) has anti-fungal and antibacterial, antidepressant, antioxidant and analgesic,and anti-inflammatory properties.


Santa Maria is used in traditional medicine to treat diarrhea,, abdominal pains, respiratory infections, rheumatism, and inflammatory skin diseases.


Santa Maria has psychoactive properties and is used to relax nerves.






BOTANICAL NAME: TAGETES LUCIDA The Dark One

COMMON NAMES: MEXICAN MARIGOLD, PERICON, YERBANIZ, SWEET MACE , SANTA MARIA 


The Aztecs who were well versed with the medicinal properties of many herbs are believed to have used this plant to make a powder that could stun and sedate victims who were about to be sacrificed alive to the Gods.


In terms of the medical benefits, this herb was used for all sorts of illnesses such as curing the common cold, malaria, bringing down sudden spurts in body temperature and also for treating colic pain in infants. A poultice made from the crushed leaves of the plants and flowers could also be applied to the skin for effective treatment of swellings and bites of all kinds.


The dried leaves were often taken internally and it is said that it was very beneficial in treating many digestive system related concerns.


We credit the discovery of chocolate to the Aztecs and Mayans and the dried flowers of the Pericon were often used to add a hint of spice to the drink.





It’s possible that a hot chocolate drink served with the essence of the flowers could relax a person and even make him feel sleepy.  

8 views
  • Instagram

©2019 by www.greenleaflegalherbalhighs.com.